4th DCA: Undertaker's Doctrine
[…] Fla. Stat. §768.125 states, “A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

4th DCA held that Flanigan’s action in this case were insufficient for the “undertaker’s doctrine to apply.”