That includes bills of exchange, banker’s acceptances, indorsements, trade acceptances, bonds stamps, money orders, notes, and more. Everything became part of a commercial system based on trading promises, and the government’s promises (Federal Reserve Notes) were the new currency.
What are the promises backed by?
You, all of your assets, all your labor, your future labor, and the labor of your children, and every descendent of your to come.
The law further explicitly stipulated that 18 U.S. Code § 8 defines an “obligation or other security of the United States” as including all sorts of paper like bonds, Federal Reserve notes, Treasury notes, and checks. The code specifically states: “The term 'obligation or other security of the United States' includes all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, stamps and other representatives of value, of whatever denomination, issued under any Act of Congress, and canceled United States stamps.”
When a company send you a “bill” in the mail, that is technically the obligation of the “United States” given they are holding all of your assets and have not provided you with any “lawful money” of substance, backed by gold and silver.